Privacy Policy

General

We, HiRUM Software Solutions, recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) governs the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We encourage you to check our web site regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

Purpose and Use of collection
Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Providing our services to you;
  • Facilitating your booking requests;
  • Processing an application you have made;
  • Acting as your agent if you request us to do so;
  • Undertaking various activities required by law;
  • Providing you with promotional information such as emails about us and our services, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with; and
  • Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

Methods of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, online Contact Us form, email or through a telephone conversation with you.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site.

Cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to our web page.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Interacting with Us

Anonymity and Pseudonymity We are required to collect true and accurate personal information to facilitate our services and therefore we are unable to interact with you anonymously or through a pseudonym.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, with the services you, are seeking.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request.  We will endeavour to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Links to other websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Feedback

If you have any queries, concerns or wish to make a complaint about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at: Email address: info@hirum.com.au Telephone:07 5574 4990 Facsimile: 07 5574 4991

More Information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/